Alagappa University
(A State University Reaccredited by NAAC with 'A' Grade)
Department of Biotechnology
(UGC - SAP and DST-FIST & PURSE
Sponsored Department)


National Level Competitive Examinations cleared by Students

 

  List of Candidates qualified in competetive exams

CSIR-JRF-NET

S. No.

Reg. No.

Name of the candidate

Year passed out

Year in which the exam was Cleared

All India Rank

2002501005 Gayatri G 2004 Dec 2003 -
2002501014 Saravanakumar RM 2004 2004 -
2003501009 Kokilavani S 2005 Dec 2005 -
2003501011 Leny Jose 2005 Dec 2004 (LS) -
2003501011 Leny Jose 2005 Dec 2005 -
2003501025 Sushma Padmaja S 2005 JRF -
2006501008 Deivendran S 2008 LS -
2006501026 Sathish Kumar M 2008 July 2009 395
2005501003 Anbukayalvizhi C 2007 June 2010 79
10  2006501030 S. Tamilzhalagan 2008 June 2010 333
11  2008501019 Pandiaraj S 2010 June 2010 171
12  2008501028 D. Viszwapriya 2010 June 2010 3
13  2008501025 J. Shilpha 2010 June 2010 157
14  2006501030 S. Tamilzhalagan 2008 June 2011 65
15  2012501003 Balaji T S 2014 Dec 2014 86
16  2010501007 M. Karthikeyan 2012 Jun 2015 85
17  2008501014 Manikandan S 2010 Dec 2015 98
18  2012501012 Pandian S 2014 Jun 2016 (LS) 75
ICMR JRF
2002501005 G. Gayatri 2004 ------- -
2006501008 S. Devendran 2008 2010, 21524 -
DBT-JRF
2006501006 Bhagawat S Chandrasekar 2008 2008, Category B 6
2008501014 Manikandan. S 2010 2010, Category B -
2008501028 Viszwapriya D 2010 2010, Category A -
ASRB-NET
2008501010 Kalaivani. A 2010 April 2014 -
ICAR-NET
2007501015 Ramalashmi. K  2009 September 2014 -
TOEFL
2003501008 Kiruthiga S 2005 June, 2005 253
2003501015 Nisha Hariharan 2005 August, 2005 270
 
GATE

S. No.

Name of the Candidate

Year of passing

Score(%)

All India Rank

1 G. Gayatri 2004, XL756252 97.26% 130
2 R. M. Saravanakumar 2005, XL750366 92.04% 517
3 S. Kiruthiga 2005, XL746031 ---- ---
4 S. Kokilavani 2005, XL230232 ---- ---
5 Amit Kumar Subudhi 2006, XL743311 88.36% 1163
6 A. Selvam 2007, XL737168 291 2473
7 M. Sathish Kumar 2007, XL745312 81.57% 2009
8 Leny Jose 2008, XL 766050 333 1470
9 Bhagawat S Chandrasekar 2008, XL126802 95.14% 641
10 K. Lakshmi 2009, XL7070776 88.90% ---
11 S. Sarikha 2009, XL7110236 97.38% 331
12 M. Mary Sheeba 2009, XL7060116 96.95% 391
13 A. Anoop 2009, XL1320886 96.33% 456
14 S. Tamilzhalagan 2009, XL3440396 91.25% 1135
15 A. Kamala Devi 2009, XL7110588 63.22% 4816
16 C. Aravindraja 2009, XL7380520 86.83% 1721
17 M. Duraipandian 2009, XL7050728 93.98% 775
18 R. Satish Kumar 2009, XL7110744 93.68% 812
19 S. Tamilzhalagan 2010, BT3073388 654 44
20 S. Manikandan 2010, XL1320867 372 1142
21 E. Angel Jemima 2010, BT7149261 284 2575
22 C.  Sivasankar 2011, XL7148393 334 1885
23 D. Viszwapriya 2011, XL7148325 575 65
24 J. Shilpha 2011, XL7148377 319 2127
25 K. Nasrin Nisha 2012, BT 6099409 423 591
26 D. Sheeja Malar 2012, BT7211634 432 537
27 A. Karthikeyan 2013, 16262058 296 1990
28 A. Valliammai 2014, BT710702175 493 512
29 T S. Balaji 2015, BT77066S1132 470 473
30 T. K. Swetha 2015, BT77065S1031 380 1051
31 S. Pandian 2016,XL16S87060036 319 2044
32 S. Alagu Lakshmi 2016,BT16S27060037 435 755
33 M. Pooranachithra 2016,BT16S27070107 378 1207
34 R. Durgadevi 2017,XL17S87089008 392 1355
35 M. Narenkumar 2017,BT17S37089071 352 1217
 
State Eligibility Test for Lectureship in Life Sciences
S. No.
Name of the Candidate

Roll. No.

Year of Passing
1 PV. Kiruthiga
08250019
2008
2 M. Rajalakshmi
08150517
2012
3 A. Padmavathi
08150143
2012
4 R. Sakthivel
08150147
2012
5 D. Bakkiyaraj
08150144
2012
6 B.Jancy Kalpana
08150188
2012
7 G. Jeba Mercy
08150133
2012
8 B. Sivamaruthi
08150118
2012
9 K. Ilavarasi
08150159
2012
10 B. Vignesh Kumar
08150139
2012
11 N. Suganthy
08150135
2012
12 R. Beema Shafreen
08150149
2012
13 M. Joe Virgin Largia
08150173
2012
14 R. Salini R
08150174
2012
15 C. Aravindraja
08150153
2012
16 D. Sheeja Malar
08150137
2012
17 G. Ashwinkumar Subramenium
08150138
2012
18 C. Sivasankar 
08150183
2012
19 J. Rathna @ Nandhini
08150155
2012
20 A. Kamala Devi
08150031
2012
21 U. Prithika
08150171
2012
22 S. Marudhu Pandiyan
08150172
2012
23 K. Ganesh Prasath
2503575
2016
24 A. Selvaraj
2503555
2016
25 Rajeev Meora
2502159
2016
26 S. Muthamil
2503635
2016
27 M. Sivaranjani
2503601
2016
28 T. Rajavel
2503629
2016
29 S. Pandian
2503616
2016
30 R. Alexpandi
2503558
2016
31 M. Poornachithra
2502644
2016
32 D. Jeyabalan
2500406
2016

List of Candidates qualified for Individual Fellowships

CSIR-SRF
S. No. Name of the scholar Research Supervisor
1 C. Aravindraja Dr. S. Karutha Pandian
R. Beema Shafreen Dr. S. Karutha Pandian
3 D. Bakkiyaraj Dr. S. Karutha Pandian
K. Balaji Dr. S. Karutha Pandian
B. Sivamaruthi Dr. K. Balamurugan
A. Annapoorani Dr. A. Veera Ravi
N. Suganthy Dr. K. Pandima Devi
DST INSPIRE FELLOWSHIP
1 D. Viszwapriya Dr. S. Karutha Pandian
M. Sivaranjani Dr. A. Veera Ravi
A. Sagina Rency Dr.M. Ramesh
JAWAHARLAL NEHRU MEMORIAL TRUST FELLOWSHIP
1 N. Suganthy Dr. K. Pandima Devi
D. Sheeja Malar Dr. K. Pandima Devi
LADY TATA MEMORIAL TRUST FELLOWSHIP
1 S. Durai Dr. K. Balamurugan
MAULANA AZAD NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP
1  S. Arif Nisha Dr. K. Pandima Devi
RAJIV GANDHI NATIONAL FELLOWSHIP
1  S. Gowrishankar Dr. S. Karutha Pandian
POST DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP

1.

Dr. C. Parthiban (DST-SERB- NPDF)

Dr. A. Veera ravi

2.

Dr. M. Mohana (UGC-DSK-PDF)

Dr. K. Balamurugan

 

Copyright © 2005-2017 Department of Biotechnology, Alagappa University
All rights reserved